Privacy Policy coming soon

Privacy Policy

Police Station Solicitors. Best Criminal Solicitors London. SJ Law. Criminal Defence Solicitors. rui

INTRODUCTION

SJ Law is a firm of solicitors regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA No: 305136) (the Firm).  The Firms head office is at Suites 1-2 Station Chambers, Station Parade, East Ham, London E6 1JE.  The Firm is registered with the Information Commissioners office (ICO:00010828083). 

COMMITMENTS TO YOU

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, whether via this website or otherwise, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US ABOUT OTHERS

Where you provide us with information about other people, you must make sure that they have seen a copy of this privacy policy and are comfortable with you giving us their information.

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US ABOUT YOURSELF

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use a secure part of our website (when available), subscribe to any of our updates or newsletters, search for a service, make an enquiry, request a quotation, make a payment on our website (when available), engage us to provide services, during the course of a legal matter, participate in social media functions on our website, register for an event or when you report a problem with our website. The information you give us may include your name, position, company, contact details (such as address, e-mail address and phone number), your personal preferences, choices and requirements specific to particular requests or services, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

  

Where you are our client, for certain types of legal matters occasionally you may give us certain special categories of personal data. This includes information about your health, your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, your sex life or sexual orientation, biometric information to uniquely identify you or your genetics (Special Categories of Data). You may give us information about criminal convictions or offences.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT - WEBSITE DATA

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

 

· Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time), pages you viewed or searched for page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used on our site.

  

· technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM OTHER SOURCES

  · This is information we receive about you from other sources, included but not limited to:


> Parties involved in the Criminal Justice System (the Crown Prosecution Service, the police, courts, probation), 


> Business Partners (Accountants, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies)


> Other Professionals (Barristers, solicitors, agents, Doctors and other medical practitioners) and may receive personal information about you from them.

EXAMPLES OF TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA THAT WE HOLD

 Generic personal Details:

 Financial details

 Benefits Data

 Current living situation:

 Looks and appearance:

 Workplace data:

 Education data:

 Private data:

 Health, sickness and genetics

 Antecedent History


The GDPR rules defines personal data as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’)… An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.” 


LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal information to facilitate representing you or where it is necessary for our legitimate interest in connection with operating our website and our business.

LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We will only collect, use and otherwise handle your personal information where it is necessary:


> to facilitate representing you or

> where it is necessary for our legitimate interest in connection with operating our website and our business.

> Where this is necessary for legal obligations which apply to us

> Where it is necessary to comply with the professional obligations to which we are subject as a member of the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and other professional bodies); and/or

> Where this is necessary for the performance of a service for you 

WHAT WE USE THE INFORMATION FOR

> To communicate with you directly ourselves


> Facilitate representing you; or

> To comply with Legal or Regulatory Obligations that apply to us 

> To communcate with you directly ourselves

SHARING INFORMATION

We do not sell your information to other parties.   We only provide your information to other parties other than for the purpose of furthering your objectives in the matter you have instructed us.  To this end. these parties would include:

> Those involved in the Criminal Justice System (courts, cps, probation etc)

> Barristers

> Medical Experts

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

1. Staff and Agents

As you might expect, all of our staff will have access to your data through various devices.  From time to time we may instruct agents, barristers, experts or external professionals in connection with your matter.  We will always inform you in advance of our intention to engage an external professional and we have policies and procedures in place to ensure the protection of your data.


2. Those with whom we work.

Our Information Technology Support is outsourced to a third party company.  They have access to your data which is held on our servers.  We have an agreement with them, that they are not permitted to use any data in any way whatsoever and will only access data that we hold for the purposes of providing IT support.  Other examples would be experts or interpreters.


3. Regulatory or Professional bodies

We are regulated by The Solicitors Regulation Authority who may from time to time request files or data.  If your case is funded by the Legal Aid Agency (Legal aid), we are required to share data with them for various reasons.  Many of these organisations will also share data with other organisations for legitimate purposes.  In some instances, we may be required to make a report in respect of money laundering.  In this instance, we would be required to share data.   If we share your data with other organisations, it will only be as a result of a legal requirement for us to do so, with your consent or to further the very purpose of our engagement with you.


4. Those who assess our services

We are subject to various performance standards and will have regular assessments by various bodies / companies.  All of these bodies and companies will have privacy rules and will not be allowed to share your data for commercial gain.


5. Other parties necessary to progress a legitimate purpose

Depending on the basis of our engagement, we may need to share your information with other parties, such as courts, recruitments experts, interviewers or assessors for example.

Best Criminal Solicitors London. SJ Law. Criminal Defence Solicitors.  Speeding. Drink Drive. Vijesh

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored in our offices or off-site secure storage or on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be processed securely by your own bank ,Lloyds bank  or Worldpay. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Whilst Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website if any); any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

DO YOU NEED TO PROVIDE THE PERSONAL DATA INFORMATION

In all cases, we will only ask for information that is necessary for us to progress matters.  If you choose not to provide the information, it is likely that we will be unable to assist or work with you. 

CONFIDENTIALITY

SJ Law will maintain the confidentiality of and protect your confidential information in accordance with all applicable laws.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

If you are a client of the firm, we will usually retain your data for a period of at least 6 years from the date of conclusion of your case or matter with us.  We may hold your data for longer.  If you wish us to destroy any data we hold please contact us and we will destroy the same after 6 years.

If you have come for an interview, we will retain your information for at least 6 months following which it will be destroyed.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you require further information about Data Protection, you can contact Vijesh Saujani or Mr Khaleeq Zaman